Events Calendar

Type

Audience

Clear Filters
View All Calendars
Add Your Event Login Guidelines for Posting Events

Don Wright Faculty of Music Calendar of Events

20161113

Sunday, November 13, 2016

9:00 am
Fall Preview Day
Location: Western Campus
20170311

Saturday, March 11, 2017

20171112

Sunday, November 12, 2017

20171122

Wednesday, November 22, 2017

12:30 pm
Canada 150 Lecture-The Future of the Supreme Court of Canada
Location: Josephine Spencer Niblett Law Building (LB)
20180302

Friday, March 2, 2018

9:30 am
3MT 2018 Arts/Education/FIMS/Ivey/Law/Music Heat
Location: International and Graduate Affairs Building
20180310

Saturday, March 10, 2018

20180405

Thursday, April 5, 2018

7:00 pm
3MT 2018 Western University Final Competition
Location: Wolf Performance Hall, London Public Library (Central branch)
20180413

Friday, April 13, 2018

9:30 am
FIMULAW Interdisciplinary Conference
Location: FIMS and Nursing Building (FNB)
20180626

Tuesday, June 26, 2018

11:00 am
Doctoral Public Lecture - Matthew Becker
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20180807

Tuesday, August 7, 2018

11:00 am
Doctoral Public Lecture - Renee MacKenzie
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20180829

Wednesday, August 29, 2018

12:00 pm
Doctoral Public Lecture - Yolanda Tapia
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20181012

Friday, October 12, 2018

12:30 pm
Doctoral Public Lecture - Olena Bratishko
Location: Music Building (MB)
20190207

Thursday, February 7, 2019

5:30 pm
Explore the Possibilities of Your Degree
Location: Physics & Astronomy Building (PAB)
20190220

Wednesday, February 20, 2019

9:30 am
Doctoral Public Lecture - Caleb Mora
Location: Music Building (MB)
20190309

Saturday, March 9, 2019

20190321

Thursday, March 21, 2019

7:00 pm
3MT 2019 Western University Final Competition
Location: Wolf Performance Hall, London Public Library (Central branch)
20190515

Wednesday, May 15, 2019

9:30 am
Doctoral Public Lecture - Samuel Silva
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20190823

Friday, August 23, 2019

10:30 am
Doctoral Public Lecture - Laura Duffy
Location: Music Building (MB)
20190904

Wednesday, September 4, 2019

10:30 am
Doctoral Public Lecture - Adam Iannetta
Location: Music Building (MB)
20190910

Tuesday, September 10, 2019

10:30 am
Doctoral Public Lecture - Natalia Skomorokhova
Location: Music Building (MB)
20190914

Saturday, September 14, 2019

2:00 pm
2:00 pm
Annual String Instrument Care Workshop
Location: Music Building (MB)
10:00 am
Doors Open London - Don Wright Faculty of Music
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20190920

Friday, September 20, 2019

12:30 pm
6:00 pm
Student Recital: Johnathan Raine (piano)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20190926

Thursday, September 26, 2019

12:30 pm
Music Education Seminar Series: Nathan Kruse
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20190927

Friday, September 27, 2019

3:30 pm
Music Graduate Colloquium: Nathan Kruse
Location: Talbot College (TC)
12:30 pm
Fridays at 12:30 Concert Series: Adi Braun
Location: Music Building (MB)
1:30 pm
Voice Fridays: Todd Wieczorek
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20190928

Saturday, September 28, 2019

9:00 am
Music Education Teacher Workshop: Nathan Kruse
Location: John George Althouse Faculty of Education Building (FEB)
20190930

Monday, September 30, 2019

7:00 pm
Film Screening: Voices of the Rain Forest
Location: University College (UC)
20191004

Friday, October 4, 2019

12:30 pm
20191005

Saturday, October 5, 2019

5:30 pm
Concert: High School Honour Choir - CANCELLED
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20191009

Wednesday, October 9, 2019

3:30 pm
20191011

Friday, October 11, 2019

7:30 pm
20191012

Saturday, October 12, 2019

10:00 am
20191018

Friday, October 18, 2019

7:30 pm
Choral Concert: Les Choristes and St. Cecilia Singers
Location: St. Peter's Cathedral Basilica
20191019

Saturday, October 19, 2019

7:30 pm
Choral Concert: Chorale and Western University Singers
Location: First St. Andrew’s United Church
4:00 pm
Homecoming 2019 - Alumni Choir Concert
Location: Music Building (MB)
2:45 pm
Concert: Western/OBA Intermediate Honour Band
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20191021

Monday, October 21, 2019

8:00 pm
Fall Student Composers Concert
Location: Music Building (MB)
20191022

Tuesday, October 22, 2019

8:00 pm
Guest Artist Concert: Asami Hagiwara (piano)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20191023

Wednesday, October 23, 2019

12:30 pm
Symphonic Band Concert: Allegories
Location: Talbot College (TC)
6:00 pm
Studio Recital: Gloria Gassi (voice)
Location: Music Building (MB)
12:30 pm
Masterclass: Asami Hagiwara (piano)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20191024

Thursday, October 24, 2019

12:30 pm
Creating Dance
Location: Alumni Hall (AH)
20191025

Friday, October 25, 2019

7:30 pm
Wind Ensemble Concert: Catch Me If You Can!
Location: Talbot College (TC)
3:30 pm
Music Graduate Colloquium: Eva Sæther
Location: Talbot College (TC)
12:30 pm
20191030

Wednesday, October 30, 2019

12:30 pm
Western Performs! Concert Series
Location: John Labatt Visual Arts Centre (VAC)
3:30 pm
9:30 am
Doctoral Public Lecture - Alison Butler
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20191031

Thursday, October 31, 2019

6:00 pm
20191101

Friday, November 1, 2019

7:30 pm
Symphony Orchestra Concert: 666 Sounds!
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20191111

Monday, November 11, 2019

7:30 pm
Early Music Studio Concert
Location: Music Building (MB)
20191115

Friday, November 15, 2019

12:30 pm
2:30 pm
Masterclass: Liz Upchurch (collaborative piano)
Location: Music Building (MB)
1:30 pm
Voice Fridays: Songs of Many Lands Concert
Location: Music Building (MB)
20191116

Saturday, November 16, 2019

3:00 pm
Studio Recital: Gloria Gassi (voice)
Location: Music Building (MB)
10:00 am
Masterclass: Jane Archibald (soprano)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20191118

Monday, November 18, 2019

5:00 pm
Masterclass: William Herzog (violin)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20191119

Tuesday, November 19, 2019

8:00 pm
Studio Recital: Stephan Sylvestre (piano)
Location: Music Building (MB)
12:30 pm
Fall Chamber Music Showcase Concert I
Location: Music Building (MB)
20191120

Wednesday, November 20, 2019

8:00 pm
7:00 pm
4:00 pm
20191121

Thursday, November 21, 2019

7:30 pm
Opera at Western: The Secret Gardener
Location: Talbot College (TC)
8:00 pm
12:30 pm
Fall Chamber Music Showcase Concert II
Location: Music Building (MB)
20191122

Friday, November 22, 2019

12:30 pm
7:30 pm
Opera at Western: The Secret Gardener
Location: Talbot College (TC)
1:30 pm
Voice Fridays: Jackie Short
Location: Talbot College (TC)
3:00 pm
Masterclass: Marie Picard (clarinet)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20191123

Saturday, November 23, 2019

4:00 pm
2:00 pm
Opera at Western: The Secret Gardener
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20191124

Sunday, November 24, 2019

2:00 pm
Opera at Western: The Secret Gardener
Location: Talbot College (TC)
4:00 pm
20191125

Monday, November 25, 2019

1:00 pm
12:30 pm
Chamber Music Recital Series: Flute/Piano Trio
Location: Music Building (MB)
8:00 pm
Studio Recital: Brent Adams (tuba/euphonium)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20191126

Tuesday, November 26, 2019

4:00 pm
8:00 pm
Studio Recital: Stephan Sylvestre (piano)
Location: Music Building (MB)
7:30 pm
Jazz Ensemble Concert: Extensions
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20191127

Wednesday, November 27, 2019

12:30 pm
Western Performs! Concert Series
Location: The D.B. Weldon Library (WL)
8:00 pm
Studio Recital: Jennie Such (voice)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20191128

Thursday, November 28, 2019

12:30 pm
Chamber Music Recital Series: Piano Duo
Location: Music Building (MB)
20191129

Friday, November 29, 2019

6:00 pm
7:30 pm
4:00 pm
Chamber Music Recital Series: Brass/Piano Trio
Location: Music Building (MB)
12:30 pm
7:30 pm
Choral Celebration: Carols and Choirs
Location: St. Peter's Cathedral Basilica
4:30 pm
Chamber Music Recital Series: Clarinet Group
Location: Music Building (MB)
3:30 pm
Music Graduate Colloquium: Alejandro Madrid
Location: Talbot College (TC)
12:30 pm
1:30 pm
Voice Fridays: Anita Krause-Wiebe
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20191130

Saturday, November 30, 2019

6:00 pm
Studio Recital: Aaron Hodgson (trumpet)
Location: Music Building (MB)
4:00 pm
2:00 pm
Studio Recital: Yanchus-Hibbard (piano)
Location: Music Building (MB)
4:00 pm
12:00 pm
Studio Recital: Margie Bernal (voice)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20191201

Sunday, December 1, 2019

1:30 pm
New Horizons Band - 20th Anniversary Concert
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20191202

Monday, December 2, 2019

7:30 pm
Contemporary Music Studio Concert
Location: Music Building (MB)
6:00 pm
Studio Recital: Aaron Hodgson (trumpet)
Location: Music Building (MB)
8:00 pm
Studio Recital: Rachel Mallon (voice)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20191203

Tuesday, December 3, 2019

12:30 pm
Electroacoustic Music Compositions Concert
Location: Music Building (MB)
12:30 pm
Wind Ensemble Concert: Episodes
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20191204

Wednesday, December 4, 2019

3:30 pm
12:30 pm
Symphonic Band Concert: Symphonic Excursions
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20191206

Friday, December 6, 2019

12:00 pm
London Community Tuba Christmas
Location: Covent Garden Market
20191213

Friday, December 13, 2019

6:00 pm
Student Recital: Alex Matthews (voice)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20200110

Friday, January 10, 2020

12:30 pm
1:30 pm
Voice Fridays: Skylar Cameron
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20200111

Saturday, January 11, 2020

12:00 pm
20200115

Wednesday, January 15, 2020

8:30 am
20200116

Thursday, January 16, 2020

20200117

Friday, January 17, 2020

9:30 am
3:30 pm
Music Graduate Colloquium: Matthew Shelvock
Location: Talbot College (TC)
1:30 pm
Voice Fridays: Breanne Dietrich
Location: Talbot College (TC)
10:30 am
Recovered Voices Concert: Music silenced by the Nazis
Location: The D.B. Weldon Library (WL)
12:30 pm
20200118

Saturday, January 18, 2020

9:00 am
8:30 am
Young Winds Program 2020 Registration
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20200121

Tuesday, January 21, 2020

12:30 pm
Ensemble Made In Canada Concert
Location: Music Building (MB)
7:00 pm
20200123

Thursday, January 23, 2020

8:00 pm
20200124

Friday, January 24, 2020

12:30 pm
Fridays at 12:30 Concert Series: Bugayan (piano)
Location: Music Building (MB)
8:00 pm
1:30 pm
Voice Fridays: John Tessier
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20200125

Saturday, January 25, 2020

10:00 am
Masterclass: Sofya Bugayan (piano)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20200127

Monday, January 27, 2020

7:30 pm
Early Music Studio Concert
Location: Music Building (MB)
20200128

Tuesday, January 28, 2020

9:30 am
Music and Terror: A Discussion of Music, War & the Holocaust
Location: The D.B. Weldon Library (WL)
20200129

Wednesday, January 29, 2020

8:00 pm
Guest Artist Concert: Quasar Saxophone Quartet
Location: Music Building (MB)
20200130

Thursday, January 30, 2020

1:30 pm
10:30 am
Masterclass: Quasar Saxophone Quartet
Location: Music Building (MB)
6:00 pm
Student Recital: Joseph Moscheck (percussion)
Location: Music Building (MB)
7:30 pm
Jazz Ensemble Concert: Community
Location: Wolf Performance Hall
20200131

Friday, January 31, 2020

3:30 pm
7:30 pm
Opera at Western: The Mikado
Location: Talbot College (TC)
12:30 pm
20200201

Saturday, February 1, 2020

2:00 pm
Opera at Western: The Mikado
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20200203

Monday, February 3, 2020

6:00 pm
Masterclass: Gábor Tarkövi (trumpet)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20200204

Tuesday, February 4, 2020

6:00 pm
Studio Recital: Gloria Gassi (voice)
Location: Music Building (MB)
8:00 pm
Studio Recital: Stephan Sylvestre (piano)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20200205

Wednesday, February 5, 2020

12:30 pm
Western Performs! Concert Series CANCELLED
Location: The D.B. Weldon Library (WL)
20200206

Thursday, February 6, 2020

6:00 pm
Studio Recital: Shelley Heron (oboe)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20200207

Friday, February 7, 2020

4:00 pm
12:30 pm
Fridays at 12:30 Concert Series: Kinton (piano)
Location: Music Building (MB)
7:30 pm
Opera at Western: The Mikado
Location: Talbot College (TC)
1:30 pm
Voice Fridays: Marcia Swanston
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20200208

Saturday, February 8, 2020

2:00 pm
Opera at Western: The Mikado
Location: Talbot College (TC)
6:00 pm
7:30 pm
Choral Concert: Chorale and Les Choristes
Location: First St. Andrew’s United Church
20200209

Sunday, February 9, 2020

2:00 pm
Opera at Western: The Mikado
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20200210

Monday, February 10, 2020

8:00 pm
Studio Recital: Leslie Kinton (piano)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20200211

Tuesday, February 11, 2020

8:00 pm
Studio Recital: Stephan Sylvestre (piano)
Location: Music Building (MB)
12:30 pm
Wind Ensemble Concert: Into the Silent Land
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20200212

Wednesday, February 12, 2020

6:00 pm
12:30 pm
Symphonic Band Concert: Something Borrowed
Location: Talbot College (TC)
6:00 pm
Studio Recital: Stephen Tam (flute)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20200213

Thursday, February 13, 2020

6:00 pm
12:30 pm
Jazz Ensemble Concert: Connections
Location: Talbot College (TC)
7:30 pm
8:00 pm
Studio Recital: Rachel Mallon (voice)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20200224

Monday, February 24, 2020

12:30 pm
20200225

Tuesday, February 25, 2020

8:00 pm
Chamber Music Recital Series: Flute Quartet
Location: Music Building (MB)
8:00 pm
20200226

Wednesday, February 26, 2020

4:00 pm
20200227

Thursday, February 27, 2020

8:00 pm
Accompanying Class Recital NEW DATE
Location: Music Building (MB)
12:30 pm
Music Education Seminar Series: Bridget Sweet
Location: Talbot College (TC)
6:30 pm
Studio Recital: Fay & von Wartburg (bassoon)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20200228

Friday, February 28, 2020

12:30 pm
Fridays at 12:30 Concert Series: Carnyx Trio
Location: Music Building (MB)
3:30 pm
Music Graduate Colloquium: Bridget Sweet
Location: Talbot College (TC)
9:30 am
3MT Arts, Education, FIMS, Ivey, Law, Music, Social Science
Location: International and Graduate Affairs Building
6:00 pm
Student Recital: Yanxue Hu (voice)
Location: Music Building (MB)
4:00 pm
Chamber Music Recital Series: Brass Quintet
Location: Music Building (MB)
1:30 pm
Voice Fridays: Tracy Cantin
Location: Talbot College (TC)
8:00 pm
20200229

Saturday, February 29, 2020

9:00 am
Music Education Teacher Workshop: Bridget Sweet
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20200301

Sunday, March 1, 2020

2:00 pm
Studies in Motion 2020: Dance Showcase
Location: Talbot College (TC)
20200303

Tuesday, March 3, 2020

8:30 pm
8:00 pm
Chamber Music Recital Series: Flute/Piano Trio
Location: Music Building (MB)
10:30 am
Denys Bouliane (composer)
Location: Talbot College (TC)
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
Denys Bouliane (composer)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20200304

Wednesday, March 4, 2020

1:30 pm
Denys Bouliane (composer)
Location: Music Building (MB)
6:00 pm
6:30 pm
Masterclass: Denys Bouliane (composer)
Location: Music Building (MB)
20200305

Thursday, March 5, 2020

5:30 pm
Arts & Music Annual Alumni Mixer
Location: John Labatt Visual Arts Centre (VAC)
6:00 pm
12:30 pm
Denys Bouliane (composer)
Location: Talbot College (TC)
6:30 pm
20200306

Friday, March 6, 2020

8:00 pm
Chamber Music Recital Series: Jazz Combo
Location: Music Building (MB)
1:30 pm
Voice Fridays: Patricia Green
Location: Talbot College (TC)
12:30 pm
4:30 pm
4:00 pm
8:00 pm
6:00 pm
Chamber Music Recital Series: Jazz Combo
Location: Music Building (MB)
20200307

Saturday, March 7, 2020

10:00 am
Masterclass: St. Lawrence String Quartet
Location: Music Building (MB)


Powered by Blackbaud
nonprofit software